Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N333DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150109

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2012
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333DR
MSN: 4340
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1343 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lyons Point, Crowley, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broussard, LA
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was performing maintenance on a broadcast tower, observed a helicopter operating about 1/2 mile to the east, flying toward the broadcast tower. When the helicopter was about 60 feet from the tower, it banked to the left, away from the tower, and subsequently struck the number 4 guy-wire on the south side of the broadcast tower. After the helicopter struck the wire, it veered back to the right and descended to the ground. Postaccident examination of the helicopter, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the broadcast tower guy-wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=333DR

Location

Media: