Hard landing Accident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Asso 500 Cabina I-AZDA, 25 Jan 1929
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15011

Date:25-JAN-1929
Time:c. 12:00
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Asso 500 Cabina
Owner/operator:Aero Espresso Italiana (AEI)
Registration: I-AZDA
MSN: 073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Corfu north-west coast -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens, Greece (Faliron Bay) (08:30)
Destination airport:Brindisi, Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AEI hydroplane from Athens to Brindisi with five passengers and four crew was performed a forced landing at sea during a heavy thunderstorm. It was a heavy landing, and finally the hydroplane crashed at the rocky north-west coast of Corfu island and radio-operator and co-pilot did not survive. Pilot injured, mechanic and the passengers were unhurt.

Sources:

Athenian Newspaper "ΕΜΠΡΟΣ", 27-JAN-1929, pg 6, {National Library of Greece, digital newspapers: http://efimeris.nlg.gr/ns/pdfwin.asp?c=108&dc=27&db=1&da=1929 ]
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-.html
La Stampa 27 January 1929, p4