Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150170

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foret D'Andaine, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Battle damaged by flak and crashed in France. MACR 11982. 4 killed, 3 survived but one died on way to hospital.

Sources:

- JF Baugher