Incident Schleicher ASK-18 G-EEUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150229

Date:Saturday 7 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-18
Owner/operator:Southdown Gliding Club
Registration: G-EEUX
MSN: 18005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hurston Lane, Storrington, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pulborough, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex D-3988; to BGA 2973 (and still wore these markings at the time of the crash). To G-EEUX 9/11/2007. Crash landed into trees - pilot not trapped and assessed by ambulance paramedic at the scene - area cordoned off and handed over to police and gliding club representative

Registration G-EEUX cancelled by the CAA 2/1/2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://www.gravelroots.net/4w2.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.gravelroots.net/fire/store/13285.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm
5. https://www.wscountytimes.co.uk/news/glider-crashes-at-sussex-airfield-1-831293
6. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/4726768.print/
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/sussex/8351041.stm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2010 G-EEUX Southdown Gliding Club 0 Hurston Lane, near Chantry Lane, Storrington, West Sussex w/o