Accident Aerosport Woody Pusher N10RY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150230

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Aerosport Woody Pusher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10RY
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:489 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Putnamville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloverdale, IN (PVT)
Destination airport:Cloverdale, IN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the amateur-built airplane’s engine experienced a total loss of power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing the airplane nosed over and the pilot was seriously injured. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive for the formation of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location