Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 PK-KRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150237

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Asialink Cargo Airlines
Registration: PK-KRJ
MSN: 10660
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 cargo plane ran off the runway shoulder with its nose gear. The nose gear ran into a ditch.

Sources:

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2012/10/17/cargo-plane-skids-batam.html
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2012/10/17/14185055/Fokker.Tergelincir.di.Bandara.Hang.Nadim

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 2001 G-CEXF Channel Express 0 near Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) min