Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150240

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:KrasAvia
Registration: RA-24267
MSN: 98734203
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evenk Autonomous Okrug, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boguchany
Destination airport:Yurubchen-5
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter's main rotor severed the tail boom. The helicopter lost control and fell to the ground. One person was killed and three were wounded. Visibility was limited by blizzards. operating insupport of onshore drilling operations.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/103872
http://www.rosbalt.ru/federal/2012/10/17/1047337.html
http://www.24.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=11730 (PHOTO)
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1012