Incident Sukhoi Su-22 Fitter-C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150249

Date:Thursday 19 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22 Fitter-C
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aden
Destination airport:Aden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Su-22 collided over the Gulf of Aden during the exercise "Radfan-85". One pilot ejected and was rescued, the other pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Yemenrev.html