Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow F-OHAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150259

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OHAJ
MSN: 28R-7837014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tahiti Faa - NTAA -   French Polynesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NTTR
Destination airport:NTAA
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to a loss of oil pressure, the pilot had to ditch the aircraft into the water on a flight from Raiatea - NTTR to Tahiti Faa - NTAA. The Piper sunk. One person was wounded, the others escaped uninjured.

Conclusion:
The accident was due to the pilot's decision to continue the flight to destination instead of making a precautionary landing in Moorea.
The pilot's decision not to interrupt the flight is explained by an inadequate assessment of the criticality of the situation due to:
- ignorance of the “loss of oil pressure” procedure in the flight manual;
- the use of an unsuitable checklist, because it:
. leads the pilot to believe an indication failure,
- does not recommend precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tahiti-infos.com/Crash-d-un-avion-au-large-de-Papeete_a57801.html
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.40.pdf