Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad UR-KRAS, 20 Oct 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150269

Date:20-OCT-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-KRAS
MSN: 1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:nr Chornozemne -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayskoye
Destination airport:Tabasko
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In conditions of thick fog with a visibility of 100-500 meters, the aircraft collided with terrain. As a result of the crash, the pilot and two passengers on board the plane died, the aircraft was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.dsns.gov.ua/news/22681.html (Ministry of Emergencies)

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://crimea.mns.gov.ua/news/604.html] (Ministry of Emergencies)

Media: