Incident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros 2121, 15 Oct 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150294

Date:15-OCT-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration: 2121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near al-Taana, east of Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
L-39 aircraft carried out air strikes to rebels in the village of al-Taana, east of Aleppo. Duting monitoring the results of their attack aircraft was hit by ground fire. Both pilots ejected and were later captured.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html