Accident Mil Mi-8T 10445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1503

Date:Thursday 31 January 2008
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Magya Légierö (Hungarian Air Force)
Registration: 10445
MSN: 10445
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Óballa, near Töröszentmiklós -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Szolnok Helicopter Base (LHSN)
Destination airport:(LHSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground during night landing practice on military training site 8 km north of Törökszentmiklos. 3 of 4 aboard escaped from the burning wreck.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. google.maps