Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 P2-LAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150307

Date:Thursday 7 July 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Manolos Aviation
Registration: P2-LAE
MSN: S-777
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuranda village -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kuranda village
Destination airport:Kopiago airstrip
Investigating agency: PNG AIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 1 km from Kuranda village after takeoff, the pilot felt and heard a ‘thud’ through the airframe. That was accompanied by yawing of the helicopter left and right, over-riding the anti -torque pedal pressure input by the pilot. Shortly afterwards a low RPM warning horn sounded, and the pilot recognized that the helicopter’s engine had failed.
The pilot reported pulling torque to maintain height, while avoiding over torque and blade stall.
The helicopter continued to descend. Due to the terrain, an immediate successful landing was impossible so the pilot decided to return to Kuranda village. While turning back he observed black smoke coming from the engine. The Low RPM warning horn was constantly sounding.
It became apparent to the pilot that he could not reach the village clearing so he opted for a small area at the bottom of a gully. The helicopter was descending in a semi-controlled auto rotation with rotor speed decaying. When the helicopter was about 40 ft above the ground it flipped inverted, impacted the ground, and slid down an embankment into trees. The helicopter was engulfed in flames, but the pilot and the two passengers were able to escape with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PNG AIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aviation-office.com/office-new/aviation-accident-reports/600286-p2-lae-eurocopterbo105-tari-papuanewguinea-for.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2008 PH-RPZ Rijkspolitie Haarlem, Noord-Holland unk
Law Enforcement
30 April 2009 PH-RPZ Rijkspolitie Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland non
Law Enforcement