Accident MBB Bo 105A D-HILF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150311

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105A
Owner/operator:ADAC l/f Katastrophenschutz (BMI)
Registration: D-HILF
MSN: S-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:München-Allach, sports ground of the MAN Company (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:München-Harlaching hospital
Destination airport:München-Allach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph 1" crashed after tail rotor touched obstacle. The helicopter was requested to a traffic accident with an injured boy.

Sources:

BFU 810.4-9/71, Christoph 1, Hamburger Abendblatt 18.08.1971, p36
Date: https://www.christoph-1.de/index.php/vereinsaktivitaeten/24-gedenkfeier-am-luftrettungszentrum
Picture: https://www.alamy.de/8-august-1971-tragischen-unfall-von-der-adac-rettungshubschrauber-der-adac-allgemeiner-deutscher-automobil-club-rettungshubschrauber-christoph-typ-bo-105-messerschmidt-bolkow-blohm-sturzte-bei-einem-rettungsflug-auf-dem-sportplatz-der-mann-gesellschaft-in-munchen-westdeutschland-der-notarzt-joachim-guskar-34-starb-der-pilot-ulrich-tramnau-34-und-die-krankenwagen-mann-jochim-schulze-27-wurden-schwer-verletzt-der-hubschrauber-wurde-wegen-eines-verkehrsunfalls-zu-gefordert-dass-ein-schlecht-hubschrauber-aufgrund-eines-verkehrsunfalls-zu-einen-schwerverletzten-jungen-ins-krankenhaus-zu-bringen-gefordert-wurde-image69454350.html