Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150314

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:13:30
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Derby -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger on a scenic flight opened the helicopter door and jumped to his death.

Inspector David Picton-King said a male passenger was taking part in a scenic flight near Derby about 1.30pm Sunday 21 October 2012.

He said the helicopter was flying near the Willare Bridge Roadhouse on Great Northern Highway when the man jumped.

Sources:

http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/man-leaps-from-chopper-20121022-280ap.html