Incident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 VH-NJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15032

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1
Owner/operator:Western Australia Police
Registration: VH-NJL
MSN: 5039
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kelmscott, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kelmscott, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerospatial AS355F1 helicopter VH-NJL was to land on a sports oval as part of a police public relations display for school children. It approached from the north-east and entered a steep descent from about 22 m above ground level. The descent rate was reported to be higher than normal. This high descent rate continued until ground impact. The helicopter bounced and completed two anti-clockwise rotations before coming to rest. A small fire, which began in the engine bay, grew to completely destroy the helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/AAIR/aair199203840.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1990 VH-NJL 0 4km S of Guilderton, WA sub
1 May 1991 VH-NJL 0 10km N of Busselton, WA sub