Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-5 N105SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150330

Date:Friday 20 June 2003
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-5
Owner/operator:Mercy Flight Inc.
Registration: N105SJ
MSN: S-104
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8602 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (O01)
Destination airport:Colden, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot departed with his crew for a medical pickup flight in a helicopter. Passing through about 200 to 300 feet, the pilot perceived a power loss. The paramedic seated in the left seat reported that he called the pilot's attention to the collective as the helicopter descended and the pilot grabbed the collective. The paramedic reported that the descent stopped abruptly, and then continued as the pilot lowered the collective. The pilot reported that although there were no indications of an engine problem and the needles were not split, he sensed that the engines were not responding to the movement of the collective, and he lowered the collective to set up for an autorotation. The helicopter struck the ground, and slid for a short distance. It then became airborne, as it passed through a gate in a fence, the tail rotor struck the right side of the fence and the tail rotor and tail boom separated from the helicopter. The helicopter continued in the air for about 200 feet, spinning as it traveled forward. Ground impact marks consistent with main rotor impact were found about 200 feet from where the tail rotor separated from the helicopter. The helicopter came to rest about 50 feet beyond the main rotor blade marks. Examination of the helicopter revealed damage consistent with the engines operating at impact. No evidence of any malfunctions were found with the engines or airframe. Fuel was found in both engines. In addition, the collective friction was loose, and the last pilot to fly the helicopter before the accident flight reported he left the collective friction loose. In a follow-up interview, the pilot reported he had not checked the collective friction prior to takeoff, but thought it was OK. He had no direct memory of taking his hand off the collective, but the paramedic reported that the position of the pilot's arm was consistent with his hand being off the collective. When questioned if he had misinterpreted a lowering collective for a power loss, the pilot replied, "I can't say I didn't, maybe I did."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper interpretation of a descent as a power loss and subsequent decision to autorotate, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the collective friction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030710X01050&key=1

Location