Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander VH-KAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150342

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2012
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator: General Aviation Maintenance Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-KAK
MSN: 3269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mt Gambier YMTG -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YMTG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The emergency services responded to a landing incident at Mt Gambier Airport at 8.37am.

The aircraft with just the pilot aboard had landed when the pilot retracted the landing gear. When he realised what he had done he selected the gear down again. Unfortunately only the nose gear and left main gear remained extended and the aircraft came to rest on its right wing tip, the nose wheel and left main wheel.
It was flown back to Essendon a few days later after replacement of the right engine and propeller and subsequently returned to service

There were no injuries reported.

Sources:

http://millicentnow.com.au/2012/10/24/forced-landing-at-airport/