Runway excursion Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15036

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:3/4 CAACU RAF
Registration: WA240
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA240: Delivered 16/10/1950. Operational Service career was with 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore (from 4/12/1950) 71 Squadron, 16 Squadron, 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh (until 31/3/1957) and 3/4 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) RAF Exeter coded "30". The post-accident photograph below (see link #5) shows that WA240 retained its 603 Squadron markings until its demise.

Written off (destroyed) 31/7/1957: Failed to become airborne from RAF Exeter, Devon when the pilot raised the nose too early. Take off was abandoned but the aircraft overran the runway, ran through two fences and caught fire after both drop tanks detached, starting a fuel leak

Wreckage recovered by (and to) 49 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, where Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 4/11/1957

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. Photo of accident 1/8/1957: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1338293
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt