Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II C-GBLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150383

Date:Thursday 25 October 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBLG
MSN: 17273310
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Puslinch Lake in Cambridge, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Puslinch
Destination airport:Lake Pulinch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float plane crash near Puslinch Lake has left one man dead an another in hospital.

An official with the Transportation Safety Board stated that it was a Cessna 172N on floats that crashed and that the accident happened on take off. The official also says the aircraft hit trees then hydro lines before hitting the ground.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.570news.com/news/local/article/415608--fatal-plane-crash-near-puslinch-lake]
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/one-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-puslinch-lake-1.1010787_
http://i845.photobucket.com/albums/ab20/bizjets101/CanCessnafloat1.jpg