Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150406

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: LJ925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Arendal -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
25 February 1945: 1 Short Stirling MK IV. LJ 925. 196 Sqn. 3 Bailed out, 3 killed. Near Arendal

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/1945/Nacht.html