Incident Boeing 737-8Z9 OE-LNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150415

Date:Saturday 27 October 2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Z9
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LNR
MSN: 33833/1680
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right wing of a Fokker 100 (OE-LVM) touched the wing of the Boeing 737 (OE-LNR) during towing into a hangar. Both aircraft suffered minor damages.
The damage was repaired the same day.

Sources:

http://www.austrianwings.info/2012/10/flughafen-wien-beschaedigt-erneut-flugzeuge-der-aua/#more-55343
http://www.austrianaviation.net/detail/garagenunfall-bei-austrian-airlines/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 2017 OK-TVX Travel Service 0 Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD) non
Low fuel emergency
10 March 2023 OK-TVX Flydubai 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) unk
Bird strike