Accident CASA/MBB Bo 105CB-4 EC-DYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150429

Date:Friday 25 January 2002
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/MBB Bo 105CB-4
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Espana (CNP)
Registration: EC-DYM
MSN: S4-700
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Getafe AB -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seville Airport
Destination airport:Cuatro Vientos
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Seville Airport at 09:33 local time, with an instrumental-visual flight plan, destination Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport, with Getafe Air Base as the alternative aerodrome.
When the aircraft was close to its destination, the pilot contacted the Madrid approach (Madrid APP) to request permission to perform an instrument approach to the Getafe Air Base, and once at minimums, to cancel the approach and to head, already in visual flight, to the Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport.
Madrid APP granted the request, authorizing the aircraft to proceed to NDB Madrid-Getafe, at 4,000 ft, which is the initial fix of the approach.
Once it reached this point, the pilot started the instrument approach (ILS-DME) to Getafe runway 05, being informed by the control tower of the existing weather conditions, among which was a reduced visibility, due to fog.
The helicopter impacted against the ground, before reaching the runway, at a point located 590 m from the threshold of runway 05, and 100 m to the left of the runway axis extension.
Immediately after the impact, a fire started which destroyed the aircraft.

Causes
It is considered that the probable cause of the accident could have been the spatial disorientation of one of the pilots during the execution of the final phase of an instrument approach maneuver in visibility conditions below the established limits.
Near the end of the maneuver there could have been a commanded action that produced a descent at high speed when the aircraft was at low altitude over the ground.
There were indications that the other pilot attempted to correct the temporary loss of control without success.
Several factors have been identified that may have contributed to the chain of events that led to the event:
(a) The error in the left side altimeter calibration.
b) The conditions of very reduced visibility due to fog (on runway, RVR of 250 m and vertical visibility of 100 ft).
c) The failure to connect the heater to the pressure ports in these conditions of fog and air temperature.
d) The relatively short experience of both crew members in instrument flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-005/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mbb-bo105.de/bo105_s691_s720.html
Air International, April 2002, p208
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/comodin/recursos/a-005-2002_informe_final.pdf