Accident MBB Bo 105S-CDN-BS-4 N491HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150434

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2002
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S-CDN-BS-4
Owner/operator:Air Logistics of Alaska Inc.
Registration: N491HL
MSN: S-664
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10120 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:70 mi SSW of Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot departed a survey camp in a high skid-equipped helicopter, on an air taxi flight to survey potential exploration sites. The director of operations said the pilot told him that he was flying about 70 feet above the ground at 50 knots when he began a descending 180 degree left turn to land in an area of flat open tundra. The pilot indicated the airspeed decreased during the turn, and the helicopter shuddered and developed a high rate of descent. The pilot applied collective pitch and power, but the rate of descent increased. The right landing gear skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The pilot told the director of operations that the wind conditions were about 8 knots from the northeast.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correct a settling-with-power condition during a helicopter landing flare/touchdown, resulting in a hard landing and roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020725X01205&key=1

Location