Incident Sukhoi Su-24M 67 White,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150449

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2012
Time:12:56 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 67 White
MSN: 47233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yetkulsky District, Chelyabinsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USCG
Destination airport:USCG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer fighter-bomber crashed on Tuesday during a training flight in the Chelyabinsk region when its nose cone came off, the Defense Ministry said.
“After an unsuccessful attempt to make an emergency landing, the pilots decided to steer the falling aircraft away from populated areas and ejected safely,” the ministry said in a statement.
All Su-24 aircraft at the Shagol Airbase in the Chelyabinsk region have been grounded after the crash.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/mlitary_news/20121030/177046802.html
https://lenta.ru/news/2012/10/30/su24/
http://lifenews.ru/news/104956
http://lifenews.ru/news/104962
https://ria.ru/disasters/20121030/907928275.html
http://74.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=13778 (Ministry of Emergency Situations Chelyabinsk Oblast)