Accident MBB Bo 105DBS-4 G-DNLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150452

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105DBS-4
Owner/operator:Bond Air Services
Registration: G-DNLB
MSN: S-60/850
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brough of Birsay, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Brough of Birsley Lighthouse
Destination airport:Auskerry
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near the Brough of Birsay Lighthouse, during cargo lifting operations. Underslung cargo became unstable and struck tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/05/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_023445.pdf
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/2006237.stm