Accident MBB BK 117B-1 PNP-121, Thursday 28 June 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 2001
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-1
Owner/operator:Peruvian National Police (PNP)
Registration: PNP-121
MSN: 7151
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Moquegua -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting forced landing on a mountain after suffering mechanical failure.

Sources:

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/peru/Police/Peru-police-BK117.htm
Air Forces Monthly, September 2001, p70
Flight International 22-28 October 2002