Accident MBB BK 117C-1 XA-AEU, Friday 9 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-1
Owner/operator:Teléfonos de México
Registration: XA-AEU
MSN: 7534
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Xaltocan
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into residental area El Arenal of Mexico-City, 50 metres from the Eurocopter hangar.

Sources:

http://fotos.eluniversal.com.mx/coleccion/muestra_fotogaleria.html?idgal=3382
rescate.com