Accident Kronk-Wolffe P-51 Mustang replica VH-FWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150505

Date:Saturday 3 November 2012
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Kronk-Wolffe P-51 Mustang replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-FWZ
MSN: P51D-TTK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Emu Gully airstrip near Helidon, east of Toowoomba, Qld -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emu Gully airstrip, Helidon, Qld
Destination airport:Toowoomba Aerodrome, Qld (TWN/YTWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had just taken off from the Emu Gully airstrip when mechanical failure sent his plane back to the earth about 9.35am on Saturday 3 November 2012.

He was on his way to the 100th birthday celebrations of the Toowoomba Aerodrome, where his famous Mustang replica was supposed to be on show. Sadly the pilot did not survive the accident.

The ATSB have declined to investigate the accident, but have delegated the investigation into the death of the pilot to the local Coroner's Court in Toowoomba

Sources:

1. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/11/kronk-wolffe-p-51-mustang-replica-vh.html
2. http://bigpondnews.com/articles/National-Regional/2012/11/03/Pilot_reported_dead_after_plane_crash_812501.html
3. http://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/pilot-believed-dead-after-emu-gully-crash/1608256/
4. http://www.homebuiltdirectory.com/index.php?a=2&b=191
5. http://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/Lockyer-Valley-crash-terry-kronk/1611917/