This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 2008 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | MBB BK 117C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Pegaso/Conafor |
| Registration: | XA-UEU |
| MSN: | 7514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tuxtla Gutiérres, Chiapas -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | PN Canon Sumidero |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost visual control due to blown up dust, hit building, fell to the ground from two metres height and came to rest on its right site.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20080424164955/http://www.elmanana.com.mx:80/notas.asp?id=53072 