Accident Mil Mi-4A CCCP-38254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150526

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-38254
MSN: 16175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km west of Ducat, Magadan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Omsukchan
Destination airport:Omsukchan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter hit the downward flow and the blade touched the slope. The helicopter rolled down the mountainside and exploded.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=634