ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150547
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-NOV-2012 |
Time: | 11:35 |
Type: | Quicksilver Sprint MX II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N460JS |
MSN: | 0686 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | A mile west of FM 937, Limestone County, near Groesbeck, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Groesbeck, TX (PVT) |
Destination airport: | Groesbeck, TX (PVT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed his private airstrip to the south for a local flight. GPS data indicated that the pilot flew the airplane to an area about 15 miles southwest of the departure airstrip and then made several low-altitude circling maneuvers in this area before heading back toward the airstrip. The pilot then flew several circling maneuvers east of the airstrip followed by a low pass to the south. The airplane then climbed and again maneuvered east of the airstrip before continuing to the south end of the airstrip; however, it made a 180-degree turn and subsequently departed to the north and then returned to land. A witness reported that the pilot appeared to abort the landing and that the airplane pitched up and then banked left and descended into the trees. The airplane came to rest in the trees about 15 feet above the ground. The witness reported that the engine continued to run after the impact. Flight control continuity was established during the postaccident examination of the airplane, which did not have an airworthiness certificate. Postaccident weight and balance calculations indicate that the airplane’s center of gravity (CG) was aft of the maximum aft CG limit. However, given that the pilot was able to take off without any problems, the airplane was likely controllable even though the CG was aft of its maximum limit. Toxicological results and medical records indicate the pilot was likely experiencing some level of impairment due to diagnosed, chronic, medical and psychiatric conditions and the effects of the medications he was taking for these conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the noncertificated airplane during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s physical and psychological impairment.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=460JS&x=0&y=0 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location