Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-JGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150563

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JGR
MSN: 17269222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allenview, Brooklands, 12.5km north Beaudesert, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, was destroyed when it crashed near Allenview, in Brookland, about 12.5km north of Beaudesert, Queensland.

The sole pilot onboard the aircraft suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/NationalNews/fi1780946.htm
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/pilot-survives-beaudesert-plane-crash-20121107-28xxe.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-JGR.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7320157&nseq=1