ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150566
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-OCT-2004 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | MBB Bo 105LS A-3 |
Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional Dominicana |
Registration: | HI-687-SP |
MSN: | 2035 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Puerto Plata -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Puerto Plata |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing on a vacant site next to the city ring road due to technical problems. Helicopter hit the ground and skidded about 40 metres, loosing main and tail rotor. Four high ranking Police officers injured. Helicopter owned by businessman Huáscar Rodrígues, on loan to Police.
Sources:
http://hoy.com.do/el-pais/2004/11/1/211745/Cae-helicoptero-con-jefe-Policia-y-altos-oficiales