Incident Jabiru ST 24-3075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150590

Date:Friday 9 November 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru ST
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-3075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wungong Dam, 45km SE of Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:York
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine Jabiru ST aircraft suffered engine failure at around 2000 feet (610 metres).
The pilot force-landed the plane which sustained substantial damage.
The pilot recieved minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/NationalNews/fi1782445.htm
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/national/pilot-survives-light-plane-crash-in-forest-near-wungong-dam/story-fndo486p-1226513723665
http://aviationadvertiser.com.au/classifieds/detail.php?id=2214

https://www.raa.asn.au/documents/market/photos/3142.jpg