ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150593
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-2012 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 555 AN Fennec 2 |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | F-RAUU |
MSN: | 5368 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Toussus le Noble (LFPN) -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | LFPN |
Destination airport: | LFPN |
Investigating agency: | BEAD |
Narrative:Check flight after maintenance. When hovering, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and collided with the roof of a hangar. All three occupants escaped with minor to moderate injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.44.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 years 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |