| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MBB BK 117C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromil Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-YSP |
| MSN: | 7518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with the ground during a training flight at low height. One of the three occupants was unhurt and the other two suffered minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/bk117.php 