Accident Kawasaki BK 117B-1 B-AKRO, Friday 9 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki BK 117B-1
Owner/operator:Provincial Fire Office
Registration: B-AKRO
MSN: 1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Chiri, Kyongsang province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-AKRO (HL9246) collided with a tree on mountain slopes in rain and fog after rescue mission for two hikers.

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
Flight International 19-25 November 1997
https://apnews.com/da59acb97a46969aeb86690ab4c33703