Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150605

Date:Sunday 2 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P9559
MSN: 694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimmel Park, Bodelwyddan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with N3066 near Bodelwyddan. Crashed and destroyed by fire. SOC 15/11/41.
Pilot:
Sgt (1380465) Pierre Louis Marie MORAU, RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC