Accident Rans S-19 Venterra N434KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150620

Date:Saturday 10 November 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Rans S-19 Venterra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N434KL
MSN: 090800035
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Crowley, Acadia Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opelousas, LA (OPL)
Destination airport:Crowley, LA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was approaching to land at his private airstrip and that he misjudged the airplane height above the runway and incorrectly relaxed back pressure on the control stick, which allowed the nosewheel to contact the runway before the main landing gear. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location