ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150629

Date:11-NOV-2012
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EDA
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 408
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Narrative:
An Airbus A380-861, operating flight EK416 from Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD), Australia to Dubai Airport (DXB), UAE, returned to Syndey after experiencing engine problems. Engine nr. 3 was shut down in flight.
Flight EK416 took off from runway 34L about 22:00 local time. The airplane climbed to FL190 and made a right turn over Mudgel for a return back to Sydney Airport.
The flight landed safely on runway 34L at 23:35 local time.

The investigation found that the increase in the exhaust gas temperature and subsequent engine shut down was a result of significant internal damage that had initiated within the high pressure turbine (HPT) module. The damage had resulted from the effects of HPT stage-2 nozzle distress, likely caused by exposure to hotter than expected operating temperatures. The nozzle distress led to eventual failure and separation into the gas flowpath. Over the preceding weeks there were two other engines within the operator’s fleet that had experienced a similar problem, and a number of steps had been taken by the manufacturer to address the issue, including the increased monitoring of distress development. During the previous flight, the engine health and trend monitoring program had identified a performance trend shift with this particular engine, and it was due to be inspected upon return to the main base in Dubai.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-150.aspx

https://www.smh.com.au/travel/travel-incidents/scary-experience-a380-in-sydney-midair-engine-drama-20121112-29748.htm
http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/emirates-a380s-in-a-sydney-mid-air-engine-explosion/story-e6freuy9-1226514824688?sv=d27696d214469fd2a022b88be91da4f6
https://www.flightradar24.com/2012-11-11/12:20/UAE413

Images:

Photo of A6-EDA courtesy AirHistory.net

Sydney - Kingsford Smith International (YSSY / SYD)
7 February 2009; (c) Rick Skoroszewski