Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia L1091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150688

Date:Thursday 18 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1091
MSN: 306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
'YP-T' of 65 Squadron undershot the approach and hit a fence. Cat.E damage and SOC 26/4/40.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 quotes accident date as 18/04/40.