Accident KAI T-50B Golden Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150690

Date:Thursday 15 November 2012
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic K50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI T-50B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A mountain in Hoengseong -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a training flight. The plane is a trainer jet flown by the South Korean Air Force Black Eagles aerobatic team. The pilot did not survive the crash.
The crash was caused by human error on the part of a maintenance officer. An officer in charge of maintaining the plane forgot to remove a shut-off wire, thus failing to reactivate the system which controls the plane's vertical movement.

Sources:

http://www.heraldonline.com/news/local/community/fort-mill-times/2012/11/15/2329896/skorean-pilot-dies-in-aerobatic.html
http://www.rosbalt.ru/main/2012/11/15/1058954.html
http://news.asiaone.com/News/AsiaOne%2BNews/Asia/Story/A1Story20121130-386905.html