Hard landing Incident Boeing C-17A Globemaster III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150707

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17A Globemaster III
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:FOB Shank -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C-17 made a hard landing on the short runway and sustained significant damage. Upon the team's arrival, they discovered the challenge of repairing 12 flat tires, replacing eight brakes and repairing eight break temperature sensors.
A seven-man mission recovery team assigned to 8th Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron deployed to forward operating base Shank in the remote Logar province of Eastern Afghanistan to complete repairs and recover a downed C-17 Globemaster III.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?storyID=123326482]

Images:

www.af.mil