Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150783

Date:Friday 26 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: R6983
MSN: 921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High ground nr Alva, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Formation flying practice. The flight broke up in order to descend through cloud, and Spitfire R6983 flew into high ground near Alva. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.
Pilot:
Sgt George Gordon Taylor RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1941.