Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150785

Date:Friday 26 September 1941
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: X4843
MSN: 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yr Arran, Snowdonia, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
The Spitfire took off from Hawarden at 1600 to carry out an authorised cloud flying exercise between Chester and Wrexham.
The pilot reported in by R/T at 1610, but no further calls were received. Calls from Base from 1636 onward went unanswered.

The aircraft was found on Yr Arran mountain, about 50 miles from its route. The plane was completely wrecked and the pilot's body was found 30 yards away.
No reason for the deviation from course could be established.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Ware MOWAT (pilot) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/wales/walesx4843.htm
RAF Casualties-1941
Spitfire production list.