Accident Aero Vodochody L-159A Alca 6056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150821

Date:Monday 24 February 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Aero Vodochody L-159A Alca
Owner/operator:Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (CzAF)
Registration: 6056
MSN: 506056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jince, Čechy -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Čáslav AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24. 2. 2003 started in Caslav on one of the "fresh" machines delivered no. 6056 Cpt. Petr VAŠÍČEK drank. 1st cl., One of the most experienced pilots on the type of L-159 (flight time approx. 1000 hrs., Of which 270 hrs. At Alce, in the 1st half of those 90 years began in Caslav still at the 28th sbolp). His mission was to conduct over SCF Jince test firing of guns, flame after they acted congestion around 5g. He had to simulate air combat and the subsequent attack on the PC. Therefore commenced the prescribed maneuvers higher flying technique, but when one of them clearly misjudged the height required to select their machines and, in descending flight crashed into the ground at about 11:15 am. Because it is the last moment, apparently trying to choose the aircraft, failed already catapult.

Sources:

https://www.valka.cz/clanek_10660.html
https://www.novinky.cz/domaci-armadni-L-159
Scramble 287