Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N1 Dauphin 2 HL9244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150833

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N1 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Air Korea
Registration: HL9244
MSN: 6344
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soguipo, Cheju -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Helipad at Soguipo, Cheju
Destination airport:Helipad at Soguipo, Cheju
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a short, 10minute, sightseeing flight, as the helicopter approached the helipad at Soguipo, Cheju, South Korea, and began to transition from level flight at a height of between 400 and 500 feet, it began to spin round and lose height. After about 2.5 turns the helicopter struck the ground and was destroyed.

The initial investigation discovered that one of the tail rotor blades was missing. The outer section of the blade was later found inside the helicopter's tail boom and it is believed that the blade failed in flight leading to a loss of control. The accident happened in daylight

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se365show.asp?start=301&count=50]
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf