Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six VH-TSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150840

Date:Friday 23 November 2012
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TSZ
MSN: 32-601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport - JAD/YPJT, Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport - YPJT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff the aircraft, a Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six, VH-TSZ, experienced engine trouble and lost all power.
The pilot crash landed the plane within the boundaries of the Jandacot Airport - YOJT, Jandacot, Western Australia.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. One occupant had to be treated for injuries and two escaped injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.communitynews.com.au/news-and-views/local-news/Plane-crash-lands-three-survive/7636390/
http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/one-injured-in-crash-landing-20121123-29xqs.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/three-escape-light-plane-crash-landing-15457273.html

http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=VH-TSZ