Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Bison CU 2296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150843

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Bison
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: CU 2296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 kilometres from Naliya Airbase - VANY -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VANY
Destination airport:VANY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed in an open field. The pilot was able to eject safely from the plane. He received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/logistics/IAF%E2%80%99s-MiG-21-Bison-aircraft-crashes-in-Gujarat-no-casualties/article20532097.ece
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/IAFs-MiG-21-Bison-crashes-in-Gujarat-no-casualties/articleshow/17348013.cms